Sunday, December 30, 2007

Home Sweet Home.

I'm back!!! :)

Home never felt as good as this.

And I'm proud to say that I love sunny Malaysia. Winter's just not for me. I was freezing there eventhough it wasn't snowing. Duh. Shanghai doesn't snow. Well, I was not just in Shanghai for the whole 8 days. We toured around a few cities. Did a lot of checking in and out of hotels/motels/inn. We had to shift hotels practically every single night so by now, I am already a pro in packing my luggage. Hehe.. More about the detailed trip later because I need to sort out the photos and refresh my memory about where we went and what we did there.

For now, let's just say I'm contented with our weather. While I was there, bathing was seen as such a dread because I would shiver each time I finished showering. Sooo torturing :(

My dad just said something bimbotic. He said he can now go naked in the house. See? Proves my point. I think everyone in the family can't stand the weather there.

Talking about bimbotic, I think the cold temperature did some damage to my brain, freezing it perhaps, because I had so many bimbo moments while I was there. So many till my sisters had to write it down so that they could blog about it. It's better that I type it now rather than them typing it later and 'adding salt and vinegar' to the bimbo moments. Bimbo stories shall be in another post as well :)
My dad being the only man in the family is easily influenced by his daughters. When my mom did something bimbo, he actually said "so bimbooo" to us and that cracked us up. The tone which he used to say it was priceless. So 'chi ku ku' (gay) [New word learnt from there! Hahaa..It's some Wuxi language.]

Okay, dinner time now. Super hungry because didn't take lunch. Out for Malaysian food. Hokkien mee, I think.

Bye :)

Oh ya, my skin's starting to peel off. Looks like some snake skin. Eeew :(
Besides that, I have to go to work tomorrow when the family will still be in bed :( :(

Edited: I just found out yesterday from my sisters that chi ku ku isn't gay but chicken. I have no idea how I ended up listening to it as gay. Guess I was half asleep and wasn't paying much attention. Oh well...

Saturday, December 22, 2007

Changi Airport.

*ahem*ahem*clears throat*...

I've always wanted to do this. Guess where am I now?

Hehehe..The plane just landed not long ago. Nah, still not at Shanghai yet. We stopped over at Singapore so here I am at the Changi Airport blogging. How cool is that? Heh.

I've always wondered how do all those people blog when they're already travelling, and how come they got nothing better to do. But look who's talking now. I really got nothing better to do because we're waiting for our next flight which will take off at 1.50a.m. =)

Super excited cos I saw a lot of ang mohs just now! Heheh. Good for relieving stress I tell you. Great feasting for the eyes. Hahaha.

Alright, shall stop crapping. Just wanna let you all know the plane landed safely so I'm still in one whole piece.

Till then, a Blessed Christmas to all my readers. Will blog really soon with lots of pictures, hopefully! =) Take care...

Friday, December 21, 2007

Patches of Sweat Dreams.

Last night was definitely an eye opener to me. I never knew how artistically a body can be moved.

I don't mean it in a dirty and obscene way, you pervs. What I meant was the dance event titled 'Patches of Dreams' which was held at KLPac. The moment I entered the room, I had goosebumps because the setting was really dim. [Expected it to be in a bigger room though]
I then mentioned to FuHun that I'm quite scared.
What if the dancers appear from the side lane and start frightening you?
HAHAHAHA. Omg, don't be lame, Florence...
No, I'm serious..You know how Maori dancers can be so scary...

We continued chatting and wondered about how were they gonna dance for 2 and a half hours. I said that they're prolly gonna use 1 whole eight count to move an inch.

The show then started in the room with the lights completely turned off making it pitch dark. Suddenly, we see all these dancers dressed in a black attire with scary make up. True enough, their movements were really slow. One dancer then walked slowly towards centre stage and just gave us an emotionless stare for about a minute. All of a sudden, she scared everyone saying 'owwww areee youuuuuu...' in a really scary tone and expression, flapping her arms in a chicken wing kinda way then ran back to the side. I swear it was scary because after that FuHun was also afraid already. Hahaha.

Yeah, so that was the only moment which captured my attention because I could not interpret the rest of the dance. There was also two short films after the dancers performed. The contemporary moves were just too 'contemp' for me to understand. Seriously, if you watched it, you'll go all 'huh' and 'whattt'?! And no, I wasn't the only one who didn't understand it. The entire group of us from Charm who went did not understand as well.

The genius me decided to question my beloved captain, CheeWei, about what it all meant since he's affliated with the dance troupe. He gave me the mostest geniusest answer.
Whatever you interpreted it as is what it means. =_=" [Trust me, I NEVER posted a post with that sweat emoticon before. But this was how 'sweat' my look was when he answered me.]
Later, he said that we can actually laugh at them if we thought that the moves were weird or funny. He said it would not be insulting to them, which I thought it was, at first. And that was why I had such a hard time holding back my laughter. If only he had told me earlier, I wouldn't have suffered so much!

On another note, I have found a part-time job, thanks to a church member. What do I do? I don't really know what position I'm holding actually. It's a car shop which does spoilers and what not located at USJ19. Basically, I'm supposed to do some basic accounting (and I've got no accounting background!) such as keying in data from invoices, filing, issuing cheques (!), kao tim the worker's salary slip (and even the boss's maid's salary!).
The only advantage I can think of about this job is that it's super near and I can save lunch money because I get to go home for lunch =)
Other than that, my working place is so small and squeezy, noisy and filthy!
The lady I'm taking over is gonna be on maternity leave soon. I just didn't expect it to be THAT soon. I just had 2 days of training from her. After that, I'm on my own! Argh.

On a more unrelated note, I wanted to end this post with my sister & I singing to 'O Holy Night' with the accompaniment of my guitar just to get into the Christmas mood since we no longer practise the tradition of giving presents to each other since eons ago. Sad to say, the plan didn't work out because she doesn't wanna join me in embarrassing ourselves. But I know many of you have just breathed a sigh of relief and thanked God I didn't do it. Hehehe.

I will be back. =)

Monday, December 17, 2007

I'm so nice.

Seriously, I can now declare that I have the stingiest readers ever. My readers never comment (okay, maybe except for one or two of you) yet still dare to ask me for an update. Many times you all ask me to update but don't want to reveal who you are. A very good example can be seen at my Cbox. Who are you zz? Is that really your initials? Zorro Zorro? Zero Zero? What's the excitement in that? Can't you just let me know who you are if you're reading my blog? So I will know not to bitch about you if you happen to be one of my readers. Hehehe.

I bet if I were to say I'm about to delete my blog like some people who just say it for the sake of getting more comments saying 'nooooo, don't you dare delete your blog..', nobody's gonna even care about me deleting this blog. That's what you all are.

Nevertheless, I shall not be such a pain in the arse because you know I still layan you all whenever an update is requested. So, Zero Zero, better appreciate.

Righttt. So last Saturday, we had a small Christmas party at my home. Instead of serving turkey/stuffing/cranberry sauce, we served spaghetti, fried chicken and sushi. Made by my sister and I. The sushi, I mean.

Have a peek at what's in my refrigerator.

This is what Fiona did.
This is what I did. Don't laugh.

Those on the left look yummier right?

Made by me. Once again, I forbid you to laugh.

FionaDeAnnoying challenged me to see who's creation will be gone the fastest. As you can see, she did lesser and obviously hers ended up being gobbled the fastest by the guests. Thus, I can conclude that it's not a fair challenge. Anyway, guests were happy and praised the creation so everyone's a happy soul.

On another note, I can't wait to go to China! =) Will be flying off this Saturday via Singapore Airlines. Talking about this trip, it reminded me of a convo with MarcusDeCharmMan during our cheer practice.

How come you're not involved in any of the performances?
Because I won't be around.
Where are you going?
Where laa???
CHINA?? Why China? I mean, since you're already so cheena yourself.
Ya la, going back hometown what.
AHAHAHA. Don't lie la, you can't even speak Chinese.

Well well, what can I say? Everybody say hello to my himbo friend, MarcusDeHimbo.

Friday, December 14, 2007

Not so pointless.

Now that the exam's over, I've been enjoying every single bit of it. You know, leading the nocturnal life and such...until recently. Boredom is slowly kicking in. Because for the past few days, I've been going out quite constantly.

The only thing which is interesting now is cheerleading. Yeah, finally back to practices and trying to cope up with them peeps as much as I can. ChengChoo has been a great encouragement when she said I did well during one of the practices. By that, she prolly meant I gave my best during stunting. Cos I still can't get a grasp of the stunt yet :(

Still, I'm loving cheer very very much especially the times after practices when we are so tired yet we still have sooo much energy laughing at each other's idiotic impersonation of Britney's 'Gimme More' during our McD's session.

Argh! My neighbour's killing me with her Chinese flute or whatever instrument she's playing. Don't get me wrong, it is in fact quite melodious but it tends to get so irritating. I know it's not only me feeling this way because my siblings also complain the same way. Especially when I was revising during the exam season, oh gosh, you cannot imagine how many prayers were sent to heaven to plead that the music be stopped immediately.

I don't think it's karma getting back at me because when I practise my guitar, I'll get into my room and shut the door to not annoy the crap out of them.

This post is actually quite pointless, really. But come to think of it, most posts of mine are pointless. Sorry cos I don't talk about politics and important issues like how we can achieve world peace.

Well, okay lah, actually there's a purpose to this post. For everybody's who has been waiting for my picture *coughpersonanongrata* goes!!!

I know you expected to see more than one picture because I don't know why but most of you seem to think that I like camwhoring a lot but in actual fact, I don't. :)

P.S: To Sarah, please recover faster so I can find someone to pick on to fight with and train my cheer muscles and voice.

P.P.S: Hallelujah! The music's finally stopped. Prayer has been answered :)

Monday, December 10, 2007

Of haircut and blonde moments.

Funny how when I was still in the midst of my exams, I kept thinking about updating my blog more frequently, like prolly a post every 3 days. But it seems harder to update because I basically got nothing to blog about.

I think it's because I haven't been reading my books, thus making less use of my brains. The brain refuses to function normally when I wish to blog. Somehow, words and ideas keep flashing across my mind about what to blog but then when I'm about to start typing something, I'll forget what I wanted to say. See, it just happened right after I finished that sentence! I think I'm suffering from some short-term memory illness.

Crap aside, let's talk about something more meaningful. Like how I've gotten my new haircut at A Cut Above. Oh wait, I actually meant the A Cut Above Academy. I decided to change my hairstyle due to my kiasuism because I had a voucher which stated Cut, Wash, Blowdry & Highlight for only RM45! Yeah, freaking cheap. How could I have let that go to waste?

Prove of kiasuism: The voucher was supposed to expire on the 3rd of Dec, which was the day my exams ended. So, it was definitely impossible for me to rush and get my hair done. Besides, the voucher stated that it's only valid after I've made an appointment and the latest time they'll entertain you is at 4pm. And my exam ended at 5pm.

However, my kiasuism would not give up and continued kicking me persistently. So I made mum help me call them (cos I was too big of a chicken) to ask if the expiry date could be extended and they said yes! :)

Went to Pyramid the next day with Amanda, WeiKit and Zhang Ziyi. They were so nice to accompany me and waste their time watching me transform into a hotter chick get my haircut. When we reached there, we sort of had a hard time finding the place. To get into the place, we had to turn left then right then left then right. It was like a maze. No kidding. Cos they were renovating their shop.

I was so blur, I didn't know that I was going to the academy and not the actual salon. Oh the horror. The thought of you being the guinea pig makes you think twice whether you are really willing to let your head be managed by a noob soon-to-be-professional. Miss Kiasu won and I walked boldly towards this vault-looking door.

So there we were, standing in front of that door, thinking for the gazillionth time if I should really enter. (It was like my friends were being nervous for me as well, it's so funny)

Me: So how? Really wanna go in?
Zhang Ziyi: The door is locked.
Me: Huh? So how???

We noticed a bunting nearby with the telephone number of the academy so I rang them. (This time mummy wasn't around to help me call)

Me: Hey, may I know where are you guys situated at? (Just to confirm we're at the right place)
ACA: Um, we're so and so here...(stating the correct place)
Me: Oh, so how do you enter? I'm outside.
ACA: Outside where?
Me: Err, outside your academy? How do I enter?
ACA: Uhm, you push the door?


OMG! Babi Zhang Ziyi caused me so much embarassment, making me sound like a bimbo.

The door could be pushed with so much ease. Anyway, we cracked up laughing so I guess my moment of bimboness was QUITE worth it.

I can go on and on about my 'adventure' in the academy but I guess I'll just stop here. I'm afraid I might kill you with my dumb blonde moments. Oh, one more thing, I felt more masculine than my hairstylist. He was so feminine and gentle! My butt ached after sitting on the chair for 2 and a half hours, trying my best not to move an inch so that he will not lose his concentration. My friends made a sarcastic remark about how he would take 3 seconds to think before snipping my hair off. Lol.

Overall, I would say that their service was quite impeccable. As for the turnout of my hairdo? I'm quite satisfied with it. My satisfaction boosted when my older sister AND mother decided to copy my hairstyle after seeing mine. HAHAHA. It's quite flattering in a way, but annoying at the same time.

Imagine walking with your family and getting funny stares from strangers because the whole family has a similar hairstyle. Like it's some code to be part of the family. Wth.

That'll pretty much sum up this post for the day. Hoping to see pictures of my haircut? (C'mon, admit it. You know you want to. Hahaha) Well, I'm sorry to tell you that you will have to come back again because I haven't camwhored yet. Hehehe.

P.S I'm looking for a part-time job with a good pay. Anybody got anyone/any place to recommend? :)

Wednesday, December 05, 2007

Tagged Part II

Tagged by Sarah De Rebel.
WARNING: Loads of camwhoring pictures ahead. This blogger will not be held responsible for any cause of eye sores.

The most recent picture of you:

When was this taken?
Erm, a day before STPM. Lol. Attended a wedding dinner.

Who took it?
Fiona De Annoying.

A picture of you making a peace sign:

Is this picture in color?

Are your nails painted in the picture?
I don't think so. Can't see it being painted. Unless I coated it with transparent nail polish.

A picture of you with friends:

Who are you with?
Bao Yen, Jess, XinMin, Cass, LeyYeem, Zhang Ziyi.

A picture of you in a weird/random place:

Where were you?
FRIM. It's taken at a weird spot, to me.

Who took the picture?
Forgot. Too busy posing.

A picture of you in black and white:
Don't have. My world is too colourful.

Did you edit this picture to black and white or did you take it like that?
Next question.

Do you like black and white or color pictures better?

A picture of you with your hair up:

Do you like your hair up?
Not really I think. It was so difficult finding a decent picture of me with my hair up.

Is it in a ponytail, pigtails, etc.?
Ponytail. Stupid question. Like as if you can't see from the picture.

A picture of you with a WEIRD face:

Is your face more funny or just straight up scary?
None. More monkey.

A picture of you wearing a black colored shirt:

A picture of you wearing a green colored shirt:
Believe it or not, I can't find any picture of me wearing green.

A picture of you wearing a red colored shirt:

A picture of you with your halloween costume:
I don't celebrate Halloween.

A picture of you with your mouth open:

Why is your mouth open?
Bimbo moment.
I shall be a kind soul and am not gonna tag anyone because it took me such a long time to upload these pictures! *stupid Sarah* However, if any of you decides to do it, please let me know so I can go kepoh at your blog!

Monday, December 03, 2007

End of the battle.


OMG can't believe STPM is finally over. Like seriously finally. After all the trials and whatnot. It feels so good blogging again. A proper post. The blogger in me has resurrected. *hears angels chiming Hallelujah*

This one and a half years in Seafield was definitely an experience to me. I wouldn't say that I regretted going for Form Six, nor would I say that I enjoyed it a lot.

I shall now give you 10 good reasons why you should and should not take up Form Six, if you're given a choice by your parents, that is. Cos I wasn't given a choice and that's how I landed up in Seafield.

Top 10 Reasons Why You Should NOT Opt For Form Six:
10. You will still be wearing school uniform, with a different design.
9. You will get ridiculed by your friends in college who thinks they're so much more 'grown up' than you. Eg. Calling you a school kid.
8. You will have to taste the sucky canteen food everyday.
7. You get to smell the wonderful aroma of the school's toilet. Mmm-mm.
6. Your teachers still treat you as if you're in Standard 3. Eg. Pinching you for not completing your homework. I kena once okay it's not funny.
5. You will feel like an aunty/uncle compared to the younger students.
4. You have to wake up at 6am every morning.
3. You have to sing the school song.
2. You have to sing Negaraku and read the Rukun Negara.

And the Number ONE reason...

YOU WILL HAVE NO LIFE. Social life all ka-boom.
You will definitely suffer if you're a lazy bum and an easily distracted person like me. It's a torture chamber!

So there you have it. Top 10 reasons why you should not choose Form Six.

Now for the Top 10 reasons why you should consider going for Form Six.
10. You'll make an absolutely good son/daughter by helping your parents save money.

Yeah, so actually I can only think of one reason why you should choose Form Six.
Nah, just kidding. Anyway, to those who are younger and still contemplating to go Form Six or not, you better think twice. Lol.

Now that it's finally over. I feel so free...
Like I can stare at the wall without feeling that I've wasted my time not studying. Or I can twirl my hair for the whole day till I go bald. Or I can even start counting the hairs on my legs. HAHAHA. I'm loving this feeling. It's so relieving, as though you just woke up from a horrible nightmare, or you've been constipated for a very long time and the shit finally decided to come out. You get the drift. Ahhhhh.

On another note, after seeing my sister getting a new handphone, my butt started to itch and I decided that I need a new phone too. Unfortunately, the only thing which is holding me back from getting it is obviously due to financial reasons =(
Any kind soul out there who's willing to donate to the 'Heal Florence's Misery Fund'? Hehe.

WOOHOO. Imma start doing all the nonsensical stuffs mentioned above. Just cause I can. Haha.



Wednesday, November 07, 2007


5 things found in my bag:
(Bag as in handbag, right?)
-My 'canggih' handphone
-A packet of tissue (sometimes)
-Car keys

5 things found in my purse:
-All those important cards (MyKad, driver's license, ATM card, student card...)
-Those sticker photos taken from lala machine. (come to think bout it now, yerr.)
-Some really nice smelling perfume sample to keep the wallet smellin good. hehe..
-A one buck note folded into a heart shape.

5 favourite things in my room:
-Glow-in-the-dark stickers stuck on ceiling and wall

5 things I've always wanted to do:
-Travel overseas and spend as much as I want without a care in the world.
-Eat something bizzare just for the sake of fun.
-Get a navel piercing and a tattoo. (That'll never happen. Don't ask)
-Be good at playing the guitar and hoping to learn play drums better.
-Get plastic surgery (boob job, nose job, ankle job, hand job)
Join Amazing Race or Fear Factor. HAHAH.

5 things I'm currently into:
-Sushi, sashimi, me. heh. lame.
-A hot body like Megan Fox. (The main actress from Transformers if you dunno who)
-Getting more clothes, shoes, new phone! I need and want more new items.
-Hot ang mohs.

5 people I'm gonna tag:
-Cheng Choo
-Marcus aka hardgay
-Sue Vern

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Indian Mother.

An Indian mom comes to visit her son Kumar for dinner, who
lives with a girl roommate Sunita. During the course of the meal, his
mother couldn't help but notice how pretty Kumar's roommate was. She had
long been suspicious of a relationship between the two, and this had only
made her more curious.
Over the course of the evening, while watching the
two interact, she started to wonder if there was more between Kumar
and his roommate than met the eye.
Reading his mom's thoughts, Kumar volunteered, "I
know what you must be thinking, but I assure you, Sunita and I are just
roommates." About a week later, Sunita came to Kumar saying, "Ever since your
mother came to dinner, I've been unable to find the silver plate.
You don't suppose she took it, do you?" Kumar said ,"Well, I doubt it, but
I'll email her, just to be sure."

So he sat down and wrote :

Dear Mother:

I'm not saying that you 'did' take the silver plate
from my house, I'm not saying that you 'did not' take the silver plate..
But the fact remains that it has been missing ever since you were here
for dinner.

Love, Kumar

Several days later, Kumar received an email from his
Mother which read

Dear Son:

I'm not saying that you 'do' sleep with Sunita, and
I'm not saying that you 'do not' sleep with Sunita. But the fact remains
that if she was sleeping in her OWN bed, she would have found the
silver plate by now under the pillow...



Lesson of the day:
Don't Lie to Your Mother........especially if she is Indian!

Friday, October 26, 2007

Some stupid tests but I like taking them nevertheless.

Your Love Life Secrets Are

Looking back on your life, you will have a few true loves.

You're a little scarred from your past relationships, but who isn't?

It's important to you that your lover is very attractive. You like to have someone to show off.

In fights, you speak your mind and don't hold back. You know you're right, and you can get quite angry about it.

Break-ups can be painful for you, but you never show it. You hold your head high.

You Are a Normal Girl

You are 60% Good and 40% Bad
Sure you've pulled some bad girl stunts in your past.
But these days, you're (mostly) a good girl.

You Are a Strawberry Blonde

Men see you as flirtatious, but they also see you as a challenge
Because you're totally fearless and carefree
You've got the lightheartedness of a blonde, with the attitude of a redhead

You are a Balanced Babe!

You're direct and to the point, but never dramatic
You've got the confidence to speak your mind to anyone
But you leave the theatrics to Hollywood
Level headed and emotionally stable, no wonder everyone loves you

You Are Not a Cook

You know cooking isn't for you, and you wouldn't even consider trying to make a homecooked meal.
And this is a very good thing. You've saved all your friends and family from unintentional food poisoning!

You Are An Intro-Extrovert!

Sometimes you're social - sometimes you're shy
You've got a bit of an Introvert / Extrovert split going on
You enjoy all sorts of situations. Parties, small groups, and alone time.
Too much of one, and you'll long for the other. You need variety!
Chances are, you've got both serious and fun friends - and they don't get along.

You Are 8% Nerdy

You are definitely not nerdy - in fact, you probably don't know any nerds.
You probably care a little too much about your image. No one will know if you secretly watch Star Trek reruns!

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

Tarmizi's Raya Open House

Pictures taken at Termhitam's house last Saturday! After makan-ing, we went inside his cosy TV room, joked about our Form5 days and just chilled.

I wonder what was JuHan staring at. *look closely if you have to* =)

Nat says wearing specs is the in thing again.

Having a fun time on the couch. Seriously comfy.

Crazy JuHan.

Chang Rempit is such a lala wannabe.

He said he's doing me a favour by taking a picture with me. Oh puh-leez. *flicks hair* Lol.

Now that makes Nat a lala wannabe too.

More lala poses from these two.
Can you spot Termhitam? =p

Chew arrr..why your face like that? So constipated. Hehe..
P.S Nat, if you want the rest of the pictures, you gotta wait till I see you on MSN. Don't wanna post it up here because I don't like myself in it. Heh. =)

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

I don't know

what to do...

At the moment, I'm feeling quite lousy...
I knew this was coming.
A few days ago, I received the bad news.
Today, this person actually called me up and broke down on the phone. I've never seen this person cry before.
I didn't know what else to say...
'Don't worry...' was all I could manage..

What would you do if your friend faces a very complicated problem but all you can do is just lend a listening ear because you just can't help that person? It's complicated like that.

If you're reading this, I'm sorry I can't do much except by lending my ears to you.
Once again, please don't worry.

Wednesday, October 03, 2007

Nothing special.

I don't usually rant that much on my blog. Or do I always do so?
But today will be exceptional.

Yes, prepare yourself to hear me rant. A short one.

I've just been thinking quite a bit recently. Nothing too deep.

Try putting yourself in a situation where somebody tries telling you something and ends up telling something halfway, leaving you with nothing but full of curiosity. That my friends, annoys the crap out of me. And sometimes I even end up getting pissed at that person until I get what I want to know. [Oh, when I mean telling you stuffs halfway, the 'stuffs' being matters which concern you. If it's regarding someone else, I won't even give a shit la.]

So is it just me? Am I like having this kepochi-ness syndrome? Or am I normal? I mean, you all must feel that way too right? *please tell me I'm normal*

There you have it. I don't even know if that was a rant.

Friday, September 28, 2007

Updates. If there's any.

My blog is like on the way to heaven. That means it's halfway dying la for those who tak faham. And yeah, I meant it being on the way to heaven cos this blog hasn't sinned much, has it?

The blogger doesn't really care much about this blog anymore. Actually, the blogger still does. But what used to bother the blogger about how many visits this blog has per day, now that doesn't bother her, I think.

Exams exams. It's like a taboo word to me. So I'll just shut my mouth and talk about other stuffs.
Let's see. Hmm..I've been caught up with the cheer fever recently. It's like I'm missing cheer so badly my mind often wanders back to my cheer days and I just start thinking about all the fun times. Seriously, cheerleading is like the best. That's where I earned my nickname, Bimbo. Just cos I'm a cheerleader doesn't give you the right to call me a bimbo okay. Heck, I'm not even a blonde! So some resorted to calling me a dumb black. WTH. I'm so not one. =p I so cannot wait to get back to practice! My body is unfit and I just feel like screaming. I don't wanna get back to practice with the phobia of flying on just an elevator. That just sucks.
Oh, have you ever heard about a belated celebration for the Mid-Autumn festival? Because it's supposed to be last Tuesday and my youth group will be celebrating it today at my place for the cell group meeting. Mom said people will be laughing at us for playing lanterns after the festival. Oh well. However, if you do wish do be a part of the laughing stock, you can come on over to my house at 8.30p.m. Everyone's invited so do come and join us =)

Moving on. It's always good to have someone you know who can give you free products which comes from her job. In this case, it's my cousin sister who is working in Esprit and she's so kind that she got everything she could get her hands onto to give us some free Red Earth make-up and other goodies. Woohoo!

Hahaha. Yeah, that's me with the facial mask. It was my first time using it so please excuse me and my jakuness.
The after effect. Look how the mask can do wonders to your face! Lol. Nah, just kidding. It's nothing else but just a camwhore picture of myself. Hehehe.

Till then, I bid my dear readers farewell. *lameness creeps in*

Monday, September 17, 2007

I'm so outdated.

I know that putting songs into your blog is a damn old thing already.
So yeah, I'm outdated.

Anyway, check out the song!

Like it or loathe it?

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Hat or Dress?

An elderly lady was standing at the railing of the cruise ship holding her hat tight so that it would not blow away in the wind.

A gentleman approached her and said, "Pardon me, madam. I do not intend to be straight forward but did you know that your dress is blowing up in this high wind?

"Yes, I know," said the lady. "I need both my hands to hold onto this hat."

"But madam, you must know that you are not wearing any underwear andeverything is exposed!" said the gentleman in earnest.

The woman looked down, then back up at the man and replied, "Sir, anything you see down there is 85 years old. I just bought this hat yesterday!

Sunday, September 09, 2007

MPT 07.

Honestly speaking, I'd have to admit that this year's MPT wasn't as much fun as last year's.
Dunno why.
So here are a few of the pics!
The girls in the 38 gang who went.

Mr Kang is one helluva lucky man.
Jess the FormSix Society Prez.
Cass my driver. Hehe..

Niven De Nigga.
XinMin got nominated for the Least Dressed award.
*gasp* ZhangZiYi!
Sexy Carol.
Sweet Ley Yeem.

Group picture which was also the last pic of the night.

That's all for now. Have a great week my beloved readers =) Bye!

Friday, September 07, 2007

Exams Stress.

Oh mai gawsh.

The exams are pouring down like non-stop. Just finished my trials today, and then there'll be the Gerak Gempur exam this coming Tuesday. No time to shite also la.

God bless my soul.

On another note, I have the MPT 5&6 (Majlis Perpisahan Tingkatan) to look forward to. It's happening tomorrow at the Summit Hotel Ballroom. I think this school's pretty cool because I don't think other schools will allow you to have such an event.

Normally the students will plan behind the teachers' backs and not get the authorization from the school. At least that's what I think.

So yeah, will blog about that one later. I can foresee that there will be quite a lot of camwhoring pics ahead. Hehehe.

Other than that, life's been pretty much the same. If I tell you what I do everyday, you'll probably die listening to my dull routine. It's so dull you'll also fell dull listening to it. Lol. Whatever la.

Feeling kinda emo at the moment. You know the feeling when your friend is still around but you never make the effort to hang out with him (well, same goes to until that person finally decides to further his studies/migrate to another far far far away country then all of a sudden you suddenly feel all lousy? In this case, it's the States he's heading to.

It's been 4 years since I befriended him. Though the duration may be short, I still appreciate every single moment spent together. The times we used to laugh and poke fun at each other.
Not forgetting the times you always get on my nerves!

I hate to say this but I'll we'll definitely miss you. Thank God for the invention of MSN, webcam and mic so I can still see how yong sui handsome you've become. [Ok la, give you a bit of credit.]

This guy I'm referring to is none other than SmellyWanKit. If you ever stumble upon this, please take good care of yourself. We wanna see you return in one piece! =)

And the most most most important thing is...

Don't forget to buy me souvenirs when you come back.


Keep in touch! =)

P.S Don't cry like a baby when you're in the airport. Shedding a tear or two is okay.

Sunday, August 26, 2007


In conjunction with our country's 50th independence day, our country has become host to 3 other countries in a fireworks competition which kicked off on the 18th of August.

Being the kiasus that we are, my family and I headed down to Putrajaya to see this spectacular fireworks display. We managed to witness the display by Australia and Italy.
I have to say that Italy fared much better than Australia [not that I know how to judge] or maybe it was because I saw Italy's display at a much closer view compared to the OZ's.
So, here are a few pictures taken by my younger sister, Sarah.

It brought the little kid out in me when I saw the fireworks because I was making a lot of noise like, 'wah, so nice!' and such.

There was even a star and heart shaped fireworks okay! I'm serious. I was damn fascinated with that. Karine even said Japan's one will have Doraemon shape. At first, I just laughed my ass off but come to think of it after seeing the star and heart shaped ones, it might somehow be true. Lol.

Go watch the coming one from Japan on the 30th of August. Starts at 10pm. Bet it'll be good. =)

My conclusion? One word. Awesome.