Monday, December 25, 2006

Merry Christmas!

25th December 2006.

The day Jesus Christ was born since ages ago. He's not that lil baby anymore now. He has resurrected from the grave and He's up there keeping an eye on us everyday.
Thank You Lord for the salvation and the price you paid for bearing my sins.

Once again, Merry Christmas to all of you! Let us remember the real reason why we're celebrating Christmas..=)

Monday, December 18, 2006

Bangkok. Totally awesome.

Woot! And so I'm back from Bangkok after 3days there. It was absolute fun, fun and more fun! The things there were extremely cheap, adding more fun to it when you get to test your haggling skills. I have to admit I'm not really good at it. [I'll tell you why at the end of the post] Nevertheless, the things I bought were at prices I was willing to pay. Ahh, the satisfaction one can get from all the shopping. =)

The day started when we had to get up really early cos our flight was at 7a.m. We departed from the LCCT. [Low Cost Carrier Terminal] Amazingly, my family wasn't the latest to arrive. Hehe. Super proud of it. Cos of the fact that almost everytime we're the last to arrive. The rest who came along with us are our relatives. That's a total of 17 altogether including me. Okay, that aside, we then proceeded to those getting our flight tickets, checking in luggages and passport checking thing.

We were transported by AirAsia. Cheap ma. =) It was my first time flying with AirAsia. My feedback about AirAsia would be just one word. SQUEEZY. Then again, the flight was only about an hour plus long so there isn't really much to complain about. BUT the food and drinks were so expensive! They were even selling their own souvenirs on the plane. LAME! Who would actually spend their cash on this?

Their expensive souvenirs. And that's May Vern my cousin wondering what am I doing.

F.Y.I, did you know that Kuala Lumpur and Bangkok actually has a time difference? Bangkok is one hour behind us. Don't start calling me dumb or whatsoever cos I asked my cousins about this and they didn't know it too. And don't start saying 'it' runs in the family. Whatever, at least I know it now. Lol.

So the first day we didn't actually do much. When we landed, we checked into a hotel called Ibis. 3star only but the room was quite nice. Only thing I didn't like about it is the location. So far away from all those shopping spots. Anyway, as soon as we put down our luggages in our rooms, we headed straight for lunch at Siam Central. Ate at some food court and you know those people working there who clear the tables? Yeah, they are so nice that they will help you carry your food to your table after you have ordered. I don't think you can find these kinda people here in Malaysia. Siam Central's toilets are superb. They keep it so clean unlike here and there's even a plasma TV inside!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Cousins and I having our lunch at the food court. I had beef tendon noodles!

We went to the Chao Praya River boat trip. A waste of time and the result you get is just you getting more tanned. I'd like to think of myself as tanned sexy and not dark tanned, thank you very much. Besides sight seeing those temples and 5star hotels by the river, we got to see old ang mohs with their escorts. Some even being escorted by their own kind, men. Ugh. The feeling of disgust just overwhelms me each time I think about it.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Us in front of our hotel.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

3 blind mice..3 blind mice..See how they smile..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Haha..I'm so dark you can barely see me =p

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The boat trip was quite a waste of time. Could have spent more time on shopping! [Explains why we were more interested in taking pics rather than looking around]

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


However, we did do a lil shopping at night at this place called Suan Lam Night Bazaar. The time which were given to us by my uncle was obviously insufficient so I ended up only buying one t-shirt. The rest of the time we were just walking and looking at stuffs. My cousins and sisters bought more though.

We got to most of our destinations by walking. Yeah, walking and also taking the MRT la. It's so tiring I tell you. When you try to walk and look at stuff and you're rushing for time, it's really not an easy thing to do. My feet was killing me on the first day. So on the 2nd day, I wore those Crocs I got from KennySia. Yeah, I can't believe I wore them out too. Lol. We spent almost the whole of our 2nd day at Chatuchak Market. That place is so freakin' huge man. But I enjoyed spending there the most cos it was nice to shop there la duh.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

We needed this chips to sensor the gate to get across in order to take the train. Jakunfied.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Suddenly acting like daddy's girl.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

That's mum trying to do pole dancing. Which she obviously failed.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

If you look closely at our eyes, we actually look like Ju-Ons.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Very semangated early in the morning cos we were going to Chatuchak Market.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

HOHOHO. My Crocs are pink!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Enjoying our strawberry and kiwi shakes on a hot day. Psssstt!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

These noodles taste so unique! It's actually nice. Costs only 20 baht[RM2]! But the portion was quite little. Or maybe cos I was hungry? And yes, the soup is pink in colour!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Retro is the in thang now. Lol.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Goodbye Bangkok...

Overall, the whole trip was fun. The thing which excites me is the fact that I saw a couple of stuffs with cheap prices you won't get to see here. But then the only thing I wasn't satisfied about was the lack of time we had. There are so many other things I wanted to get..

Oh, and about why I am NOT good at haggling: I was looking at some accessory [body glitter stuff la]at some stall and wanted to buy it. It was 30 baht. That means RM3. I don't know why I even attempted to haggle also since it's already so cheap. Probably because we were haggling each time we bought something so it sort of became a habit. Hehe..

Me: How much?

The seller: 30baht.

Me: 20 baht okay?

The seller: No, 30baht. Very cheap.

Me: No, 20 baht.

The seller: NO cannot, 30baht.

Me: Okay. Gimme one.

I am so good at this you should ask me how I do it know I suck at it. Haha....

Saturday, December 09, 2006

More pictures!


Started off with a SS-ing pic b4 leaving for the old folks home.

Worshipping with the old folks. They're really outgoing. =)

Ashley painting the old lady's nails orange. How cool is that!

We even had some games during the workshop at night.

Group pic!!!


I didn't bring the camera to the orphanage [Rumah Hope] because Fiona brought it to her workplace. But I'll try getting them soon from Jojo. The kids there are so cute I tell you. Some were so cute they started to annoy me at a point. Sheesh.Brodie and us. He made us do that. Seriously.

Eric and us. He's one shy dude.

I'll continue with Saturday and Sunday on the next post. Blogspot doesn't allow me to upload anymore pics =( Anyways, I am so gonna miss them when they go back to Aussie. Not like I'm very close to them but it's really fun having them around. Really. Pass me some tissues, please.

P/S: Aussie aussie aussie! Oi oi oi! =p

Friday, December 08, 2006


We finally got a chance to meet the people from Planetshakers. They're awesome and really friendly people.
Went to the old folks home in Damansara Perdana today. Had fun worshipping in Hokkien. Lol. I can now speak a few words of Hokkien. Hahaha..My Hainanese also havent 'kao tim' wanna try Hokkien pulak.
My sis, Fiona and I were talking in the kitchen while I was making myself a cup of Milo..Cos I was crazily singing the Hokkien song to myself.
Fio: I don't see you acting like that in front of them just now. [Them referring to the Planetshakers]
Me: Cos they can really make me noob ma. I don't know how to act.
These guai los have the ability to make me speechless. I'm always tongue-tied. It's either cos of my lack of confidence speaking to them or their charming good looks just stuns me. Hahaha..Life is not always about good looks. Okay, I know.
Gotta catch the re-run of The Amazing Race Asia since I was at church just now. After that, I'm just gonna throw myself onto the bed and relax myself after the oh-so-tiring day.

Pictures will be up soon! Even if you don't wanna see my face, haha..too bad!

Tuesday, December 05, 2006


Hey everyone.
If you realized, the title of my previous entry was Mr Incredible. And now it's Superman.
Nah, it's not that I've fallen in love with superheroes la. They're just very entertaining to watch cos it makes you wonder about a lot of things.

Things such as:-
1. Why can't anyone notice that Clark Kent IS Superman? Doesn't take a genius to figure that out, does it?
2. Why did Superman find out that he actually has a son only at the last part? [Has he forgotten what he did to Lois Lane?]
3. Can he breathe in that TIGHT suit?
4. How come his hair stays so neat after all those saving the world action?

Anyways, a few days ago, I went to the cinema with my friend wanting to watch Happy Feet. Turned out that the tickets were sold out. But I insisted that we still catch another movie since we were already there. So we ended up buying tickets for a movie we had no idea what was it about. The title was 'Waiting'.
When we entered the cinema, there were very few humans inside.
So I was like, 'Er, if this movie is not good ur gonna get it.' Since SY was the one who chose it. I even asked if he was sure it was in English and that made him panicked a bit. Haha.
Then it started and familiar faces like Anna Faris and Justin Long appeared on the big screen. Ok la, maybe it wont be too bad after all.
In conclusion, this show quite 'fai'/crappy. Crappy not as in lousy but crappy crappy. Hehe..It's about this restaurant called Shenanigan with teens working there. So, they came up with a game to do with penises. Like some guy has to show his batang when nobody is aware and when somebody accidentally looks at it, he gets kick in the arse and is called gay. Different positions rewards you with different amount of kicks. It's quite funny la. And disgusting...Cos there was this really fussy lady fussing over her meals and the rest is history. You won't wanna know what they did to her plate behind in the kitchen. Eeeww. Makes me wonder if it really happens in real life. You might never know.

Moral of the story: Don't be a biatch towards the one taking your meal orders cos you might end up tasting extra weird delicious spices in it. Unless you're enjoying it then it's okay la. =)

Friday, December 01, 2006

Mr Incredible.

Went to church just now to practise for the worship during the workshops by Planet Shakers. Everything went smoothly, well, sort of.

Before I left church, Fiona's sms beeped my phone ordering me to buy bread home, as instructed by mom.

So I had to head over to 7-11 to get the bread. After paying for it, I went back to the car.
Here comes the 'fun' part.

I grabbed hold of the door. I lifted it up [I admit I didn't do it gently, BUT not roughly either]. Just the normal strength anybody will use to open a car door.
Then the car handle came off. Yes, it literally came off. I was like wth. Grabbing the handle, I hurriedly went into the car and left. I saw 2 malay guys sitting at the staircase enjoying their Ramli burgers staring at me from the corner of my eyes. Malu like anything. Sheesh.

Who actually opens the car door so 'si man' la.
Thinking back now, the incident reminded myself having a slight resemblance as Mr Incredible.

Monday, November 27, 2006


Us camhoe-ing [My cousin pronounces it that way..Haha..]

The bride's mum and dad.
The gorgeous bride.
The bridegroom attempting to do a yoga pose called 'tree' or something.
He even sang to her while she looks down from the balcony. Awwww..Romantic.

All of them running to enter into the house. [Yes, those are disposable panties on their heads!]

After the tea ceremony. My sisters. Colourful dresses.


As y'all know, I was in Kuantan on Friday till Sunday because of the wedding I had to attend.
So let me just brief you all about the whole event for all you stalkers who are dying to know. =)

I don't know if it was due to excitement or what but I woke up the earliest. At 6a.m. So I went downstairs and watched a whole episode of America's Next Top Model.

Okay, cut the story short. Went to PJ, picked cousin up, started journey... Then we stopped halfway at the Temerloh Rest House to rest la duh. And also to take our lunch. Hehe.. Oh, and the cool part is that the rest house is owned by my relative. So yeah, they prepared a really yummy lunch for us. =p

We then continued our journey after that. Dad asked why didn't we [my sisters & I] talk to my relative's punya kids. At that point, I didn't know who exactly were their children cos they were growing up and maturing so quickly I couldn't tell who was who. Or maybe cos we were not paying much attention bacause we were..
busy taking pics. Lol. There are more actually but don't wanna post too many here cos later you all get jealous cos we're so pretty eye sore. =)

After that, we finally reached Kuantan. The place we stayed at is called Duta Village or something like that. Sounds so village-ish right. Well, the place wasn't that nice also. But okay la, stayable. Hahaha..
Walked down to the beach to enjoy the breeze and take more pics. =)

Then at night we went over to the bride's house for dinner and took pics again. Hahahaha..

The next day was the 'zhip san leong' [picking up bride] day. We were at the bride's house quite early so we went to kacau her, her mother and father for a bit while waiting for the bridegroom to arrive.

When the man finally arrived, the bridesmaid and her friends all played out the bridegroom for the longest record I've ever seen. 45minutes man! Beat that. They asked him to perform all sorts of tasks such as yoga, create and recite a poem, pull a strand of hair from any part of his body [cos he's bald], smell and detect which is the bride's favourite perfume scent, waxing his legs [!] and many more. Honestly, if I was the bridegroom I would have just barged into the house. Lol. He did admit that his patience was running thin though.

[I just realized Blogspot's giving me a hard time uploading pics so I'll post it in another post.That's not gonna stop me from uploading it. Lol.]

By the way, at this point I finally realized the existence of the Temerloh uncle's children and thought that one of them was cute too. Haha..[What are you thinking, Florence!!? He's related to you..!!]

Next it was dinner time. Honestly speaking, my cousins and I expected it to be held in some hotel ballroom. We were so wrong. When we got out of the car, we thought 'oh, is this it?' ..Not that the food was bad but I think we were 'overdressed'..Well, they say if the hotel is nice and all, the food won't taste as I guess this is like the other way round..Lol..Yeah, so after we finished eating like pigs and the yum seng session, we headed back to our grandauntie's home again to erm, just lepak there. Cos the adults wanted to chit chat some more.

Okay la, this should be everything. Nothing else which I can remember.

Oh, and all the not so close cousins have really grown up man. Wonder if I did as well or I still look as childish. Heehee...=)

Thursday, November 23, 2006

Bangs head on the wall.

Finally I'll be out of the house for a couple of days. Out of the house but still stuck with the family, that is. We'll be going to Kuantan to attend a wedding ceremony there. Haven't done any packing yet but will do so tonight.

I must admit that holidays are the time to relax and stuff. But this is seriously too boring for me man! Can't get my hands on my books. Then when I laze around too much, my body aches. [Yup, laziness can make you ache too]

Argh! And again I must say, being stuck in the house with your younger sibling is not all! Someone get me outta here! =p

Saturday, November 18, 2006


Okay, the title might be a lil exaggerated but wait till you see the pics. You'll be shocked.

This incident occurred yesterday. In my house. With an animal my younger sister.
It all happened when we were playing a game of cards. [Yes, again] I was too bored, that's why.
Everything was smooth going at first, but when I finally won...

BAM! Her hands smacked my thighs. I was so stunned I didn't know how to react. Apparently, she said I cheated and was sour over my victory. In other words, she's a big sore loser!

So after that, I started yelling at her to ask why on earth did she hit me. Younger sis bullying older sis wei. I wanted to get back at her by whacking her but somehow I just didn't/couldn't. Prolly I was scared of over-hitting her or the Holy Spirit just stopped me from doing so. Nyahahaha...

Here's pictures/evidence of my very badly scarred and injured leg.

Wah, look at that. Handprint kao kao. Damn serious right.

Don't ask why got water. After showering la then.

Who said girls don't fight? Especially being around a hooligan like her, it's hard not to argue with her. Oh, and the reason I'm typing this the next day after it happened is to prevent me from cussing all over this entry.

On a happier note, I went out with Amanda today to Pyramid to get over the trauma just lepak/catch up with each other and watched Death Note. The story line was not bad, only thing the ending sucked. Guess there's gonna be a part two. Amanda & I. She's really one of a kind. Rich yet humble, I like! =) We can never run out of things to talk about eventhough we haven't seen each other for months and I really feel comfortable being with her cos she always laughs at the lamest jokes I make.

P/S: I wore my skirt out today so it wasn't scarred like what I mentioned. Hehe..

Monday, November 13, 2006

Ugly duckling.

Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder.

How many of you actually agree to that line?? I assume a majority would answer 'yes'. As for me, I'll say yes too. It's just that the outer beauty matters to me as well. Call me whatever you want but I'm SURE many of you judge people based on first impressions. And that includes, duh, LOOKS. [Don't attempt hiding that guilt and acting all innocent like you don't]

Please don't get me wrong cos what I meant by judging was definitely not the type who goes like 'Yer, he's so ugly I never wanna go near him' type.

Anyways, that's beyond my point. My main intention is about to tell you all that a cute/hawt/leng chai/[insert all the positive qualities you can think of here] guy viewed my profile. Seriously sizzlin one. Angmoh-ish mix something. Fuyoo. So chun can make straight guys turn gay. Hahahaha..BIG DEAL la! Did he send me a message? NO. Did he send me a friend request? NO.

My younger sister, Sarah, who was beside me when I checked my account said that maybe he was searching for HER instead. Zha dou.

Aiyoo. Is my profile not interesting enough for you? Am I not worthy to be your friend?!
Okay, I should really stop...

You all should really save me some 'muka' by not telling me I look like an ugly duckling. Surely I look a little better than that? Better say yes I tell you. LOL.


P/S: I'm not serious about the part where I sounded desperate. Really. I wasn't. =)

Tuesday, November 07, 2006

You wouldn't believe this.

I know I have been talking bout my dad in the previous post. I can't help it but to talk about him again.

Know why? Cos he is UNBELIEVABLE. He actually googled for my blog address. Can't he just ask me directly? Just because I mentioned to him once that I've blogged about him not letting me take up that job.

LOL. My dad reading my blog. Or at least attempted to. Cos I doubt he found out. Seriously, why didn't he click straight at the address link bar at the top of the window instead of googling it? Shall confront him about this tonight.

Oh by the way, if you are wondering how did I find out all these..It's cos I went to Google and wanted to type Cheerleaders Malaysia to visit that site. But I accidentally pressed 'F' instead of 'C'. So when the letter 'F' was typed, the sentence 'Florence Lim Su Wan's blog' appeared. He google searched it! Argh!

Anyway, based on what you've read, you obviously know that I'm just assuming that Dad read it cos like I said, I don't really know if he was the one who did it.

It cant be my other 2 sisters cos they very well know my blog url and wont be such a nuisance to google it. Mum rarely touches the computer and even if she does, it'll just be to play a game of Solitaire.
Unless you're thinking it's my maid lah..Hahaha..

Now that I think about this carefully, maybe he has been stalking my blog all this while!! Omg..

I can now enter Kenny Sia's contest. My dad the desperate addict. Hehehe..kidding..

Jeng jeng jeng..This is how he looks like =) Man, look at that mischievous smile of his!

Thursday, November 02, 2006

A little help, please?

No, this is not gonna be a post regarding saving a helpless little girl's life.

Actually, come to think of it, yes lah maybe a little. If you consider me as a little girl.

I NEED MONEY! [What for, you ask?]

To SHOP la then! It's been such a long time since I pampered myself with nice stuffs.

And NO, I'm not asking my dear readers to contribute money for me to shop. That's just mean. And I'm not one. =p

It's just that there's this job offered to me by my friend. And the pay is really good. [It's so good until my sister thinks it's a syndicate]. The only catch is that the working hours are kinda inappropriate. 6.30pm-12.30am. [By the time you pack up everything, it'll be later than that] Location? Asia Cafe. Not a problem, I say. What I'm selling? Some fuel-saving tablet. Heard of it before, right?

But...but...guess what? Daddy doesn't allow this little girl to work =( Before that, I went to Mummy to ask whether can or not. Then she said ask your father. Fine, so I SMS-ed him in school. [WHAT? Don't gimme that stare. Bored in school lah, no teacher. DON'T say I didn't pay attention=)]

My SMS to dad was just basically telling him the job details and bugging, pestering, begging [whichever you wanna call it] him to let me do it cos I am so in need of cash baybeh!

His reply to me was so lame, uncool but funny. In a way.
Wanna know what he replied??

Behold, daddy dearest reply to his 'beloved' daughter:-
"Don't take it. Money is not everything. Pls remember the devil is everywhere waiting to devour us. Pray pray n pray."

Wah lao eh. Sounds so..sigh, I also speechless already. Showed this SMS to a couple of my friends and they too, can't help it but to stifle a laugh.
Money is not everything? Then gimme more allowance! Parents are so so not understanding. Correction, MY parents, I mean. A parent of another friend of mine asked her to take up that job instead of my friend asking her mum. Totally opposite from my case!

They always tell me to save up and that it's not easy earning money. Let me be independent then! I wanna earn my own money and not always ask from them. Asking them for money is like asking the wall. Not all the time though, have to admit that.

Some more it's not like I haven't tried working before. I can't figure what's so wrong with taking up this job.

Someone please teach me how to persuade them..
Seriously, I'm so depressed that I'm in the verge of breaking down any minute now......

Did you fall for my last sentence? If you did, I have a potential of being a drama queen. If you didn't, oh well, I'll try harder next time. =)

Sunday, October 29, 2006

I feel great.

YES..I went back to BB gym today..It feels damn nice after so many months not going there..prolly bout 3months or so..hehe..I am proud to say I didn't 'curi tulang' from doing any of the strength works..Okay fineee, I admit I did skip a few [when I say few, I mean like for instance, instead of doing 3sets of push-ups, I only did 2sets?] during the past classes [shhhhh!] but heyy, it was seriously tiring!

And yesterday was a blast. At least I had fun. I'm sure the rest had fun as well. We had a surprise BBQ party at Michael's house in KK for Wern Sern, the birthday boy. We told him that this whole party was for Mike's 'open house' cos Mike just shifted there not long ago. His birthday is supposed to be today so Happy Birthday Sern! He claimed that he knew about the surprise party. Okay fine, so they blindfolded him when midnight struck and brought him to the back of Mike's house. What he really didn't know was that everyone was there waiting for him to whack and splatter him with whip cream..=)
I was so bodoh to have stood there to see what was his reaction until he came towards me and wiped the whip cream off himself and put it on me..ishhh..made me slip and fell on the floor also! Babi Sern! Luckily it was your bday! Give you face only..The smell was terrible, eventhough it tasted good..Had it all over my hair so I had to wash it off in Mike's house itself..
Overall, I would say it was a pretty good surprise and the food was not bad..yumyum...Played some card game and left about 1.40ish.. Wanted to stay longer but got church next day so had to leave lor. =(

Will upload the pics soon when I get 'em. I brought my camera along you know..But too lazy to take pics..shows I'm NOT a camwhore! =p

Maybe at times...Not ALWAYS! =)

Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Pee Dee

Port Dickson's beach is so ugly and polluted! [Like you all didn't know already]
Well anyway, I was there for only one night so it wasn't too bad after all..
Look at how dirrtyy the sea water is..makes you go 'Eeeewwww' right away..

A packet of Twisties buried under the sand though not entirely buried..Disgusting Malaysians! No wonder our local beaches are never beautiful..Except for a few of course..

My cuzzie holding a dead crab...

On the last day, we decided to walk up this hill where it lead to a lighthouse. It was really cool cos they said we were at the border line of Negeri Sembilan and Malacca. =) And then there was this sign at the top of the hill. It stated ' TIDAK SEORANG PUN YANG DIBENARKAN MEMASUKI KAWASAN RUMAHAPI INI TANPA MENDAPAT SURAT KEBENARAN DARI SYAHBANDAR MELAKA. ' Sounded so serious. But my uncle discovered that the gate to the lighthouse wasn't even locked properly. Cheh. Potong stim.

The lighthouse. Pretty right? Haha..

Yup. Guess that's about it. Overall, I would say that it was okay la. Considering I went with a bunch of cousins younger than me. Luckily there was Su May who is the same age as me. Hehe..Oh yeah, we played this card game called 'Moose' or something..It's really fun..The name might sound stupid but yeah, enjoyable game la..My cousin would have to take breaks in between to pee cos he claimed that the game was too 'chi kek' (exciting in Cantonese)..Lol..See?Proves my point that it's nice..Ask me to teach you how to play next time..But don't pee in your pants okay..=)

P/S: If you were observant, you would have realized that there aren't any pics with me in it. Reason cos I didn't appear to look good in every pic. Oh well..

Enough about PD, I so gotta tell you all about this. Karine got us this 7days free pass to True Fitness in Taipan. So the counsellor had our body weight and body fats measured! According to him, I am underweight. BUT I have fats to lose and muscles to build. FATS FATS FATS!!! I am gonna burn you soon! =p

Friday, October 20, 2006

I like you cos you're nice.

KennySia just rocks la..His blog occasionally has giveaways..And one guy even wanted to emulate him by giving away FREE Double A A4 sized papers...Lol..Kenny has such great influence eh?

His latest contest is giving away A free LG handphone.
Sad to say, there's only ONE. So the chances of you winning it is like reallyyyyy small. I really wanna give it a shot by entering it too. mind is so blank right now I don't know what story (be it real life or a created one..heehee) will be entertaining enough to grab Kenny's attention..

Oh yeah, by the way, the question to his contest..
"Is there a desperate addict in your life?"

Why am I even telling you all about this?! (In case you STILL don't know bout this cos u don't read Kenny's blog, which I doubt).. It's like making my chances of winning even smaller right..?=p The winner to be is what u really call 'One In A Million' ..Cos I've scanned through a couple of those comments and there were pretty good ones already. And the contest doesn't end till 17th November. Imagine how many more entries will there be pouring in!

So...if there's any of you who feels like doing charity right..Feel free to join in and when you DO win please mail it to me! Nyahahaha..I really want a new phone..My friends classified my phone as a construction worker's phone okay! [ No camera handphone ='( ] Pity me right! =( Can you imagine what it was like to go through those torturous and insulting comments..the shame I had to flushed pink cheeks!

I even joined another contest in 8TV to win some chun Motorola handphone..(Looks like a beauty to me) That was some CoolCitrus Listerine contest..Too bad you guys can't join already cos the contest is closed..heehee..But I doubt I'll win..=(

As you can tell, I am a SAD girl without a nice handphone..Make me happy will ya? =)=)
Thanks..Will be waiting and praying that whoever's intending to join to win..Please remember me when you win..After all you did join the contest for ME right?

Of course, you can also make my day happy by going straight to the handphone dealer to purchase it instead of going through so much hassle by joining the contest. Hahaha..

Thanks for taking time to read this. Congratulations for you have succeeded tolerating Florence's syok sendiriness..=)

Wednesday, October 18, 2006

Say Hello

Hey everyone!!
I've finally switched to Blogspot cos I realized that Friendster blogs aren't nice to use. (Took me awhile to realize that huh?Lol)

Okay let's see what shall I post..Hmm...*thinks*

Alright...Well, you see, as I was studying History last night for my test the next day (Last minute study does..! Yeah righttt.. Look how easily distracted I get..), my sister, Fiona, called me..So being the busybody that I am, I went out of my room to see what was up..Then she lifted up a pink manila card file which looked like it was made by some 9 year old...I looked into the pink file and saw many of those art works made by her and me. [She will laugh if she reads this..she doesn't consider mine as 'art']..My drawing was fantastic I tell you! =p Yeah, you better believe it.

That's not the point anyway. As I was skimming through my masterpieces..*Note the 'S'* , guess what I found? Guess! No la, not some expired food or my pet's fur..I found my kindergarten's report card! Not that big a deal eh? But you gotta read the comments made by my kindy teacher..

'She shows respect for her friends while at play and even during written work. Can give neat and tidy handwritting. Has to be encouraged to mix with her peers. Appears to be very particular in cleanliness. Washing her hands often.'

Everything I read was okay/acceptable until I read the last line. Lol. Must that be reported in the report card?? Seriously, was that necessary??! Then again, maybe she didn't have much stuff to write about me so she wrote that out of randomness. Like totally.

Guess that's it for the day. Exams are over. I have been in front of the screen for hours creating this blog. I better shower now and get ready for tuition.

-Signing off-